State v. Carr , 58 A.3d 1102 ( 2012 )
[…] See Poole, 2012 ME 92, ¶ 8, 46 A.3d 1129.

    [¶ 13] To the extent Carr has a separate right to challenge the jury composition, it is based on his right to an impartial jury of his peers. See Me. Const. art. I, § 6; Powers v. Ohio, 499 U.S. 400, 411, 111 S.Ct. 1364, 113 L.Ed.2d 411 (1991). The trial court routinely manages the availability of jurors against the needs of the trial and the defendant’s rights, however, and we review such decisions only for an abuse of discretion. State v. Larrivee, 563 A.2d 1104, 1105 (Me.1989); see 15 M.R.S. § 1258 (2011) (“Whenever by reason of the prospective length of a criminal trial the court in its discretion shall deem it advisable,” the trial court can impanel alternate jurors who can be called upon to replace jurors who, “prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”); State v. Rollins, 2008 ME 189, ¶¶ 10-14, 961 A.2d 546 (affirming the trial court’s decision not to excuse a juror); State v. Landry, 485 A.2d 218, 219-20 (Me.1984) (affirming the trial court’s refusal to dismiss a juror). There was no such abuse here.