Stanley v. Gallegos , 852 F.3d 1210 ( 2017 )
[…] the men had been exonerated and the real culprit had been convicted and sentenced. See
    id.) The plaintiff sued the district attorney for defamation. See 
    id.
     The court
    acknowledged that absolute attorney immunity was not appropriate because the alleged
    defamation occurred after the conclusion of legal proceedings. See 
    id.
     at 199‒200. But it
    held that the district attorney was still entitled to immunity under the New Mexico Tort
    Claims Act because his actions fell within his “scope of duties.” 
    Id.
     at 200‒202; see also
    2
    § 36-1-18(A) states in full:
    Each district attorney shall:
    (1) prosecute and defend for the state in all courts of record of the counties
    of his district all cases, criminal and civil, in which the state or any county
    in his district may be a party or may be interested;
    (2) represent the county before the board of county commissioners of any
    county in his district in all matters before the board whenever requested to
    do so by the board, and he may appear before the board when sitting as a
    board of equalization without request;
    (3) advise all county and state officers whenever requested; and
    (4) represent any county in his district in all civil cases in which the county
    may be concerned in the supreme court or court of appeals, but not in suits
    brought in the name of the state.
    15
    id. at 200 (“‘Scope of duties’ means performing any duties which a public employee is
    requested, required or authorized to perform by the governmental entity regardless of the
    time and place of performance[.]” (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978, § 41-4-3(F)) (brackets