Taos County Magistrate Court v. Currier , 625 F. App'x 358 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Because the
    ADA protects against discrimination
    due to disability, and not due to race, a denial of ADA rights does not support § 1443(1)
    removal. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b) (purpose of the ADA is “elimination of
    discrimination against individuals with disabilities”); §12101(a)(4) (distinguishing
    disability discrimination from racial discrimination).
    On appeal, Currier argues for the first time that his prosecution is driven by
    racial bias against Caucasians. Because Currier did not raise this issue in his notice of
    removal, it is waived. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(2) (“A failure to state grounds that exist at the
    time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds . . . .”). And in
    any event, Currier’s belated allegation would be insufficient to trigger §1443(1). Under
    the second prong of the Johnson test, “it [is] not enough to support removal to allege that
    federal equal civil rights have been illegally and corruptly denied by state