Comanche Nation of Oklahoma v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] includes a governmental jurisdiction requirement based on the statutory scheme it
    implements, we reject the argument. There is no question that the Terral site satisfies
    the definition of former reservation as adopted by the Secretary in § 292.2. As
    explained below, IRA and IGRA do not require the Secretary to include a
    governmental jurisdiction prong in the definition of former reservation.
    The claim that § 292.2 conflicts with § 151.2(f) because § 151.2(f) includes a
    governmental jurisdiction requirement in its definition of “reservation” and § 292.2 does
    not plainly fails with respect to trust land in Oklahoma. Given that § 151.2(f) provides
    “in the State of Oklahoma . . . reservation means that area of land constituting the former
    reservation of the tribe as defined by the Secretary,” it does not include a governmental
    jurisdiction requirement. Thus, there is no conflict between the regulations.
    7
    government’s decision,” id., which is the type of challenge Comanche Nation appears
    to be advancing.