Comanche Nation of Oklahoma v. Zinke ( 2018 )
[…] 45 Fed. Reg. 62,034
     (Sept.
    18, 1980), trust acquisitions are authorized if the “property is located within the
    exterior boundaries of the tribe’s reservation or [is] adjacent thereto.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 151.3
    (a)(1). The term “reservation” is defined as an
    4
    area of land over which the tribe is recognized by the United States as
    having governmental jurisdiction, except that, in the State of Oklahoma . . .
    reservation means that area of land constituting the former reservation of
    the tribe as defined by the Secretary.
    § 151.2(f). Outside of Oklahoma, a reservation is generally an “area of land over which
    the tribe is recognized by the United States as having governmental jurisdiction.” Id.
    But in Oklahoma, “reservation” means “that area of land constituting the former
    reservation of the tribe as defined by the Secretary,” id., with no governmental
    jurisdiction requirement.
    IGRA governs gaming on “Indian lands,” 
    25 U.S.C. § 2710
    , defined to include
    property that “is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe