Fisher Sand & Gravel, Co. v. Girón , 465 F. App'x 774 ( 2012 )
[…] 464 F.3d at 1190-91
    . In that case, the agreement required approval from the school board before it
    became binding. 
    Id. at 1190
    . Because the school board never gave such approval, there
    was never an enforceable agreement, and therefore no due process property interest. 
    Id. at 1190-91
    . We held that the individual defendants were entitled to qualified immunity
    on the procedural due process claim. 
    Id. at 1191
    .
    FSG must have an enforceable agreement with NMDOT to have a due process
    property interest. 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23
    (A) states: “Governmental entities are
    granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written
    contract.” Thus, for a contract with a governmental entity to be enforceable, it must be
    based on a “valid written contract.”4 See Eaton, Martinez & Hart, P.C. v. Univ. of N.M.
    4
    In Garcia v. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District, 
    918 P.2d 7
     (N.M. 1996),