Moorer v. Fulwood , 679 F. App'x 688 ( 2017 )
[…] and are relevant to this case.
    7
    favoring release,” 
    id. (capitalization omitted),
    and nine “factors favoring
    incarceration,” 
    id. at 258
    (capitalization omitted).
    2.     Congress Transfers Parole-Determination Authority
    On August 5, 1997, Congress enacted the National Capital Revitalization and
    Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997 (the Revitalization Act), which
    transferred the D.C. Board’s jurisdiction over parole determinations to the
    Commission and abolished the D.C. Board. See D.C. Code § 24-131(a) (“Not later
    than one year after August 5, 1997, the United States Parole Commission shall
    assume the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of
    Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole,
    in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the
    District of Columbia Official Code.”); 
    id. § 24-131(b)
    (abolishing the D.C. Board of
    Parole). Between 1998 and 2000, the Commission issued numerous guidelines and
    regulations of its own (the Commission Guidelines).4 The Commission “justified its