Slovak Republic v. Loveridge ( 2019 )
[…] dismiss.
    3
    The Slovak Republic argues that the BAP exceeded its jurisdiction by addressing
    the merits after dismissing the appeal for lack of prudential standing. Because the
    9
    Moving to the merits, we conclude that the bankruptcy court did not error by
    authorizing the Trustee to abandon the talc claims because the talc claims were
    burdensome to the estate.
    The Slovak Republic asserts that the bankruptcy court reversibly erred when it
    authorized the Trustee to abandon the talc claims. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy
    Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the
    estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value
    and benefit to the estate.
    11 U.S.C § 554(a). We agree with the bankruptcy court that the Trustee properly
    exercised its authority to abandon the talc claims under section 554(a) because they
    were burdensome to the estate.
    The parties disagree over the correct standard of review: The Slovak Republic