United States v. Almanza-Vigil , 912 F.3d 1310 ( 2019 )
[…] Lopez v. Gonzales, 
    549 U.S. 47
    , 60 (2006); see also Moncrieffe, 
    569 U.S. at 188
    .7 By
    7
    To explain this conclusion, Moncrieffe noted that 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(2)
    defines a “drug trafficking crime” as “any felony punishable under” three federal
    statutes, including the CSA, and that 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a)(5) classifies an offense as a
    “felony” if “the maximum term of imprisonment authorized” is more than a year.
    17
    comparison, the state statute that Almanza-Vigil pleaded guilty to violating, Colorado
    Revised Statutes § 18-18-405(1)(a) (2006), makes it unlawful “to manufacture,
    dispense, sell, distribute, possess, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense,
    sell, or distribute a controlled substance” (among other acts). As even the government
    concedes, the least of the acts criminalized—simple possession—is not a felony
    under the CSA. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a) (setting a ceiling of a year’s imprisonment for
    a defendant’s first possession conviction); accord Lopez,