Olagues v. Muncrief ( 2019 )
[…] Provision that controls. That language states:
    Shares that become payable under this Agreement will be paid by [WPX]
    by the delivery to the Participant . . . of one or more certificates (or other
    indicia of ownership) representing shares of Common Stock equal in
    number to the number of Shares otherwise payable under this Agreement
    less the number of Shares having a Fair Market Value, as of the date the
    withholding tax obligation arises, equal to the minimum statutory
    withholding requirements.
    7
    Additionally, by its own title, Section 409A addresses the “[i]nclusion in
    gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation
    plans.” § 409A (emphasis added). And, consistent with that title, the provisions of
    Section 409A apply only to scenarios involving “a nonqualified deferred
    compensation plan.” § 409A(a)(1)(A)(i). “The term ‘nonqualified deferred
    compensation plan’ means any plan that provides for the deferral of compensation,
    other than—(A) qualified employer plan, and (B) any bona fide vacation leave, sick
    leave, compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefit plan.” § 409A(d)(1).
    Because Olagues doesn’t allege that the RSU Agreements are “nonqualified deferred
    compensation plans,” his argument fails for this additional reason.
    § 409A(a)(1)(A)(i).
    
    9 Ohio App. 330
    (emphases added).