Olagues v. Muncrief ( 2019 )
[…] thereunder, if federal employment taxes become due . . . the number of
    Shares necessary to cover minimum statutory withholding requirements
    may, in the discretion of [WPX], be used to satisfy such requirements
    upon such entitlement.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    And Section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in
    turn, that individuals receiving compensation pursuant to a nonqualified deferred
    compensation plan may defer tax liability for any deferred compensation until the
    income is actually received. See 26 U.S.C. § 409A(a)(2)(A) (authorizing deferred
    taxation when “compensation deferred under [a] plan . . . may not be distributed”
    until a later, “specified time”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.409A-1(b) (“[A] plan provides for the
    deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the plan and the relevant facts and
    circumstances, [a person] has a legally binding right during a taxable year to
    as the district court noted, resolving the status of the tax-withholding transactions as
    exempt or non-exempt will necessarily dispose of Olagues’s argument that Muncrief
    and Cameron could have deferred payment of their taxes under § 83(c). Thus, we
    need not separately address Olagues’s § 83(c) argument.
    8
    compensation that, pursuant to the terms of the plan, is or may be payable . . . in a
    later taxable year.”).
    In short, Olagues is correct that the Withholding Provision gives WPX
    discretion to withhold the shares necessary to cover minimum statutory withholding
    requirements—but only when taxes become due prior to a vesting date. Critically,