Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. General Reinsurance Corp. , 331 F. App'x 580 ( 2009 )
[…] revocation of any contract. This act shall not apply to collective
    bargaining agreements or contracts with reference to insurance
    except for those contracts between insurance companies.
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 802
    (A).
    4
    Because both the 1978 Act and the 2005 Act were entitled “Uniform
    Arbitration Act,” we refer to the 1978 Act as the “Original Act” and the 2005 Act
    as the “Revised Act.”
    -3-
    at § 1854(C).
    In May 2008, after oral argument in this case, the legislature amended
    section 1855(D), reinserting the provision excepting reinsurance contracts from
    the Act’s exclusion of insurance contracts. Thus, section 1855(D) currently
    reads, “The [OUAA] shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and
    contracts of insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies.”
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1855
    (D) (emphasis added). In short, the Amendment makes
    the OUAA applicable to contracts between insurance companies–rendering
    arbitration clauses presumptively valid and enforceable–as it was prior to the