Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. General Reinsurance Corp. , 331 F. App'x 580 ( 2009 )
[…] Resolution of this question is straightforward, however.
    Under Oklahoma law, “agreements to submit future controversies to
    arbitration are contrary to public policy” and therefore unenforceable. Cannon v.
    Lane, 
    867 P.2d 1235
    , 1238 (Okla. 1994) (holding arbitration clause unenforceable
    where contract was expressly excluded from the OUAA’s reach). But “the
    common law rule prohibiting arbitration does not apply when there is specific
    legislative approval.” Rollings, 910 P.2d at 1036 (Okla. 1996) (holding voluntary
    arbitration provision enforceable). Section 1857 of the Revised Act provides:
    An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any
    existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the
    agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a
    -7-
    ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1857
    (A) (emphasis added). As the Oklahoma Supreme Court
    concluded in Rollings, this provision constitutes express legislative approval of
    arbitration clauses. 910 P.2d at 1033. 7 The 2008 Amendment, which restored the