Monnig v. Lewis , 617 S.W.2d 492 ( 1981 )
[…] The evidence fails to support plaintiff’s claim for money damages and the trial court was correct in denying plaintiff’s relief therefor.

    The judgment for the reasons set forth herein is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court with directions for the entry of judgment finding the title to said property in the plaintiff, and plaintiff is entitled to the peaceful use and enjoyment thereof, free from any and all encumbrances, interference or hindrance by all the defendants herein.

    All concur.

    . § 241.290 reads: “All lands belonging to the state, not otherwise appropriated under the laws thereof, which have been formed by the recession and abandonment of their waters of the old beds of lakes and rivers in this state, or by the formation of islands in the navigable waters of the state, are hereby granted and transferred to the respective counties in which such lands are located, to be held by such counties for school purposes.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. WD 31419

Citation Numbers: 617 S.W.2d 492

Judges: Kennedy, Manford, Turnage

Filed Date: 5/4/1981

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/1/2021