Berglund v. Pottawatomie County Board of County Commissioners , 350 F. App'x 265 ( 2009 )
[…] GTCA are not properly brought against Sheriff Shirey, see 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 6
    Even if Plaintiffs were to contend, despite the clear signs of
    abandonment evinced by their filings, that they intended to pursue state-law relief
    against the deputies individually, the GTCA’s provisions would not be their only
    obstacle. More fundamentally, as noted below, the deputies simply did not
    commit the allegedly tortious acts.
    -17-
    163(C), they continue to argue that Sheriff Shirey is liable pursuant to 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 547
    , for certain torts committed by the deputies in the scope of their
    employment. Section 547(A) provides in relevant part that “[t]he sheriff shall be
    responsible for the official acts of the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs.”
    Although the GTCA provides the “exclusive remedy against a governmental
    entity” in tort, Franks v. Union City Pub. Sch., 
    943 P.2d 611
    , 613 (Okla. 1997),
    Plaintiffs contend that a theory of liability under § 547 has not been abrogated by