Berglund v. Pottawatomie County Board of County Commissioners , 350 F. App'x 265 ( 2009 )
[…] battery. The common law of Oklahoma with respect to the torts of assault and
    battery references the definitions in the Restatement (Second) of Torts. See
    7
    In the interest of clarity, we note that Oklahoma has established a
    statutory regime that specifically controls the circumstances under which liability
    may be imposed on merchants for detaining purported shoppers for suspicion of
    theft with regard to the related but distinct claim of false imprisonment. See
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1343
     (noting, inter alia, that a merchant may detain a
    purported shopper when the merchant “has reasonable grounds or probable cause
    to believe that a person has committed or is committing a wrongful taking of
    merchandise or money”); Roberts v. Goodner’s Wholesale Foods, Inc., 
    50 P.3d 1149
    , 1151 n.3 (Okla. Civ. App. 2002) (noting that “[a]lthough false arrest and
    false imprisonment are often used interchangeably,” they are distinct torts). That