Berglund v. Pottawatomie County Board of County Commissioners , 350 F. App'x 265 ( 2009 )
[…] (B)
    (“The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be
    exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision, or
    employee at common law or otherwise.” (emphasis added)); Hardy v. Bezdicek,
    
    987 P.2d 426
    , 429 (Okla. Civ. App. 1999) (noting that § 153(B) “substitutes the
    -16-
    liability of the political subdivision under the Act for that of the employee” but
    that it is “limited to situations where the employee is acting within the scope of
    employment”); see also 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163
    (C) (noting the proper entity to
    name in a GTCA suit and stating that “[i]n no instance shall an employee of the
    state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named
    as defendant”); Carswell v. Okla. State Univ., 
    995 P.2d 1118
    , 1123 (Okla. 1999)
    (“Employees, other than resident physicians and interns, acting within the scope
    of employment may not be named as defendants in an action based on the Tort
    Claims Act.”); cf. Pellegrino v. State ex rel.