Berglund v. Pottawatomie County Board of County Commissioners , 350 F. App'x 265 ( 2009 )
[…] 50 P.3d 1149
    , 1151 n.3 (Okla. Civ. App. 2002) (noting that “[a]lthough false arrest and
    false imprisonment are often used interchangeably,” they are distinct torts). That
    statutory scheme sets out circumstances under which probable cause may be
    conclusively presumed and creates a statutory defense for merchants in which
    probable cause “represents but one element of the three-part test for invocation of
    the statutory defense against wrongful detention.” Walters v. J.C. Penney Co., 
    82 P.3d 578
    , 583 n.21 (2003); see 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1344
     (noting that “[a]ny
    person concealing unpurchased merchandise . . . shall be presumed to have so
    concealed such merchandise with the intention of committing a wrongful taking
    of such merchandise” and further providing that such concealment “shall be
    conclusive evidence of reasonable grounds and probable cause for the detention in
    [1] a reasonable manner and [2] for a reasonable length of time, of such person”
    (emphasis added)). That statutory scheme is clearly inapposite here (in a case
    that involves law enforcement and not merchants), and its treatment of probable
    cause has no bearing on our analysis of Plaintiffs’ false arrest claim.
    -20-
    Brown v. Ford, 
    905 P.2d 223