United States v. Frost , 355 F. App'x 230 ( 2009 )
[…] Banks, 
    451 F.3d 721
    , 725 (10th Cir. 2006). “[W]e ask only whether taking the evidence -
    both direct and circumstantial, together with the reasonable inferences to be drawn
    therefrom - in light most favorable to the government, a reasonable jury could find the
    defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 725-26
    (citing United States v.
    Radcliff, 
    331 F.3d 1153
    , 1157 (10th Cir. 2003)).
    Count One of the indictment charges the defendants with embezzlement in
    connection with health care and aiding and abetting in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 669. This
    statute forbids embezzlement of “the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits,
    property, or other assets of a health care benefit program.” “Health care benefit program”
    is defined as follows:
    [T]he term “health care benefit program” means any public or private plan
    or contract, affecting commerce under which any medical benefit, item, or
    service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity