McDonald Special Road District v. Pickett , 694 S.W.2d 273 ( 1985 )
[…] The district argues that the trial court based its judgment on the conduct of previous commissioners of the district and their dealings with the Picketts. The trial court erred in doing so, argues the district, because “the actions of the previous road commissioners were not within their statutory powers and such illegal or unauthorized acts cannot be the basis for equitable estoppel against a governmental body.” For the reasons which follow, this court holds that the district’s appeal is meritorious.

    Section 228.190 reads:

    All roads in this state that have been established by any order of the county court, and have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; and nonuse by the public for five years continuously of any public road shall be deemed an abandonment and vacation of the same.