Stormont-Vail Regional Medical Center v. Sebelius , 435 F. App'x 738 ( 2011 )
[…] referred to as the Notice of Program Reimbursement (“NPR”), to the PRRB. 
    Id.
    The PRRB has jurisdiction over an appeal if, inter alia, the hospital “is
    dissatisfied with a final determination of the organization serving as its fiscal
    intermediary . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a); see Bethesda Hosp. Ass’n v. Bowen,
    
    485 U.S. 399
    , 403-04 (1988). During the time period at issue in this case, a
    hospital could add new issues to a pending, jurisdictionally proper appeal at any
    time prior to the PRRB hearing. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1841
    (a)(1) (2000) (“Prior to
    the commencement of the hearing proceedings, the provider may identify in
    writing additional aspects of the intermediary’s determination with which it is
    dissatisfied and furnish any documentary evidence in support thereof.”)
    If the Secretary of the DHHS takes no action, a PRRB decision becomes
    final within sixty days, after which hospitals can petition a federal district court
    to review the PRRB’s decision under the standards of the Administrative
    Procedures Act (“APA”).