Paggen v. Bank of America ( 2019 )
[…] 916 F.3d 1323
    , 1326 (10th Cir. 2019). Summary judgment is warranted where the movant
    5
    demonstrated there was no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant was
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). Given the underlying
    facts are not in dispute, we narrow our focus to whether the district court erred in
    concluding BANA is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.
    II.
    This case involves a dispute over the accrual date of the six-year statute of
    limitations period for promissory notes per Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(1)(a).
    Under Colorado law, “all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any
    instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt,” shall be commenced
    within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter. 
    Id. The parties
    agree the statute of limitations governing any action to enforce the promissory note is
    six years but disagree about when that six-year period began to accrue. Mr. Paggen