Wells v. CIR ( 2019 )
[…] Because the criteria require specific factual findings, the bonus depreciation issue is
    not purely mathematical. The Tax Court therefore did not abuse its discretion by
    failing to categorically exempt this issue on purely computational grounds from Rule
    155’s “new issue” bar.
    Wells further argues that irrespective of the “calculation” issue the Tax Court
    abused its discretion by declining to consider bonus depreciation. She contends
    application of bonus depreciation is mandatory once the statutory requirements are
    met. She cites I.R.C. § 168(k)(1)(A), which provides that the depreciation deduction
    for qualified property “shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted
    basis of the qualified property” (emphasis added).
    “Shall” as used in this context appears to refer to what is allowed or included
    as a benefit to the taxpayer, rather than a mandate directed at the Tax Court. See
    Treas. Reg. § 1.168(k)-1 (referring to “additional first year depreciation deduction