Rumsey Land Company v. Resource Land Holdings ( 2019 )
[…] Title 
    11 U.S.C. § 363
    (n) provides that a “trustee may avoid a [bankruptcy] sale . . .
    if the sale price was controlled by an agreement among potential bidders at such sale.”11
    10
    In district court, Rumsey presented its argument in opposition to summary
    judgment on its § 363(n) claim in a single, short paragraph. See App. at 974. Although
    its argument was sparse, we give Rumsey’s “[p]leadings and motions in the trial court . . .
    a liberal reading,” Tele-Commc’ns, Inc. 
    104 F.3d at 1233
    , and conclude that Rumsey
    sufficiently preserved its § 363(n) claim for appellate review. Defendants do not contend
    otherwise on appeal.
    11
    On its face, § 363(n) applies only to bankruptcy trustees. But 
    11 U.S.C. § 1107
    (a) clarifies that, with a few exceptions, “a debtor in possession shall have all the
    rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee.”
    Section 1107(a) does not include § 363(n) in its list of exceptions. Thus, a debtor in
    possession may act as a § 363(n) plaintiff and has the same rights, powers, and duties as a
    trustee for § 363(n) proceedings. See, e.g., In re Sunnyside Timber, LLC,