United States v. Smith ( 2011 )
[…] serious drug offense, a federal court may then also look at the charging
    documents and documents of conviction to determine whether the
    defendant in a particular case was convicted of an offense that falls within
    the ACCA. We have referred to this as a “modified categorical” approach.
    United States v. West, 
    550 F.3d 952
    , 957-58 (10th Cir. 2008) (quotation and citation
    omitted), partially overruled on other grounds by Chambers v. United States, 
    555 U.S. 122
     (2009).
    Smith was convicted under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 650.2
    (D)(2003), which reads:
    Every person in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Affairs who, without
    justifiable or excusable cause, knowingly commits any assault, battery or
    assault and battery upon the person of an Office of Juvenile Affairs
    employee while said employee is in the performance of his or her duties
    shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony.
    Oklahoma law defines assault as “any willful and unlawful attempt or offer with force or
    violence to do a corporal hurt to another,” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 641
     (2003), and battery as
    “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”