United States v. Madrid , 805 F.3d 1204 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Like the Colorado statute at issue in
    Wray, the Texas statute distinguishes between forcible and non-forcible sexual
    assault. Compare § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) (including the phrase “without that person’s
    consent”) with § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (identically worded to § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) but
    omitting the phrase “without that person’s consent”).5 The subsections under which
    Madrid was convicted criminalize sexual relations with a child under the age of
    fourteen, but are silent as to the issue of factual consent. Thus, as in Wray, we
    5
    That a conviction under § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) & (a)(2)(B) does not qualify as
    a “forcible sex offense” is further confirmed by a subsequent amendment to the
    statute by the Texas Legislature. As amended, the statute includes an increased
    penalty if “the victim of the offense is younger than fourteen years of age at the time
    the offense is committed and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by
    Subsection (a)(2)(A).” § 22.021(f)(2) (2015). Section 22.021(a)(2)(A) includes a list
    of aggravating factors that involve force or coercion, such as “caus[ing] serious
    bodily injury,” § 22.021(a)(2)(A)(i), “plac[ing] the victim in fear [of] death, serious