Citizens United v. Gessler , 773 F.3d 200 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 32.
    It
    5
    “The term ‘electioneering communication’ does not include a communication appearing
    in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any
    broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party,
    political committee, or candidate.” 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(3)(B) (paragraph formatting
    omitted). An FEC regulation construes the term broadcasting station to include “any
    broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio station.” See 11 C.F.R. § 100.29(c)(2).
    The term expenditure does not include “any news story, commentary, or editorial
    distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, or
    other periodical publication, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any
    political party, political committee or candidate.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(B)(i).
    14
    concluded that Citizens United’s costs of producing and distributing its films are entitled
    to the press exemption.6
    Refusing to follow the FEC’s lead, the Secretary’s Declaratory Order denied
    Citizens United’s request for an exemption.