Oliver v. Oliver , 843 S.W.2d 595 ( 1992 )
[…] In regard to fiduciary relationships, we have previously held that when such a relationship exists as in the case of a husband and wife, actual notice of the fraud must exist before the statute of limitations is set in motion. Pace v. McEwen, 574 S.W.2d 792, 797 (Tex.Civ.App.—El Paso 1978, writ ref’d n.r.e.). However, in order to fall within this exception, it was incumbent upon Appellant to obtain an affirmative finding as to the existence of a fiduciary relationship.

    The second exception of particular importance concerns Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code that specifically states:

    (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
    (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.

    The key to this exception is that the counterclaim must “arise out of the same transaction or occurrence ...” as the main cause of action. Thus, Appellant’s fraud claim must have arisen out of Appellee’s 1988 petition for divorce in order for Section 16.069 to apply.