Ute Mesa Lot 1, LLC v. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. , 736 F.3d 947 ( 2013 )
[…] in property’ are creatures of state law.” Barnhill v. Johnson, 
    503 U.S. 393
    , 398
    (1992). See also Bailey v. Big Sky Motors, Ltd. (In re Ogden), 
    314 F.3d 1190
    ,
    1197 (10th Cir. 2002). Thus we must look to the property rights attendant to the
    filing of a lis pendens under Colorado law.
    A.    Colorado Lis Pendens
    In Colorado, a party may record a notice of lis pendens against real
    property after initiating an action “wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to
    real property.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-110(1). Recording a lis pendens
    provides “notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any
    -5-
    party named in such notice, an interest in the real property . . . that the interest so
    acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.” 
    Id. Colorado cases
    applying the doctrine of lis pendens make clear that a “lis
    pendens does not constitute a lien against real property.” Hewitt v. Rice, 
    154 P.3d 408
    , 412 (Colo. 2007). A judgment lien does not arise against real property