Vititoe v. Colvin , 549 F. App'x 723 ( 2013 )
[…] Barnett v. Apfel, 
    231 F.3d 687
    , 689 (10th Cir.
    2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). We cannot “reweigh the evidence” or
    “substitute our judgment for that of the agency.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks
    omitted). Because Mr. Vititoe is pro se, we afford his filings a liberal construction,
    but we do not act as his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 
    525 F.3d 925
    , 927 n.1
    (10th Cir. 2008).
    An important requirement in this case is that Mr. Vititoe had to show he was
    disabled on or before his DLI—June 30, 2008. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b) (“To
    establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter
    in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”);
    Potter v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    905 F.2d 1346
    , 1348-49 (10th Cir. 1990)
    (stating that “the relevant analysis is whether the claimant was actually disabled prior
    to the expiration of [his] insured status”). As relevant here, disability means