Coalition for Secular Govt v. Williams , 815 F.3d 1267 ( 2016 )
[…] 2.      Statutory Requirements
    Colorado statutes—specifically, Colorado’s Fair Campaign Practices Act,
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 1-45-101
     to -118 (2015)—contain the majority of the issue-
    committee registration and disclosure requirements.
    6
    First, under the Act, a person or group of persons must register as an issue
    committee with the “appropriate officer” within ten days of accepting contributions
    or making expenditures in excess of $200 to support or oppose a ballot issue. 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-108
    (3.3). Registration requires a statement listing certain categories
    of information: the committee’s full name; “[a] natural person authorized to act as a
    registered agent”; “[a] street address and telephone number for the principal place of
    operations”; “[a]ll affiliated candidates and committees”; and “[t]he purpose or
    nature of interest of the committee or party.” 
    Id.
     § 1-45-108(3)(a)–(e), (3.3).
    Once registered, an issue committee must “report to the appropriate officer
    [its] contributions received, including the name and address of each person who has
    contributed twenty dollars or more; expenditures made, and obligations entered into
    by the committee . . . .” Id. § 1-45-108(1)(a)(I). In accordance with the Colorado
    Constitution’s mandate, the Act also requires that an issue committee’s disclosure
    reports “include the occupation and employer of each person who has made a
    contribution of one hundred dollars or more to such committee . . . .” Id.
    § 1-45-108(1)(a)(II); see Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 7.
    The Act also requires an issue committee to
    file a report with the secretary of state of any contribution of one
    thousand dollars or more at any time within thirty days preceding