Christoffersen v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 747 F.3d 1223 ( 2014 )
[…] remained solvent. But Utah law defines “insurance,” and that definition includes the
    UPS policy regardless of who paid the claims. Under Utah law, the term “insurance”
    means: (1) “an arrangement, contract, or plan for the transfer of a risk or risks from one
    or more persons to one or more other persons,” or (2) “an arrangement, contract, or plan
    for the distribution of a risk or risks among a group of persons that includes the person
    seeking to distribute that person’s risk.” Utah Code Ann. § 31A-1-301(82)(a) (2007
    supp.). This definition includes “contracts of guaranty or suretyship entered into by the
    guarantor or surety as a business and not as merely incidental to a business transaction.”
    Id. § 31A-1-301(82)(b)(ii).
    UPS’s fronting policy with Liberty Mutual fits this definition: It is an
    arrangement for the distribution of a risk between Liberty Mutual and UPS, the entity
    seeking to distribute that risk. Though the policy could also be characterized as a