United States v. Wray , 776 F.3d 1182 ( 2015 )
[…] that conduct illegal—the age of the victim.”). On this basis alone, we can
    conclude that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1)(e) is a strict liability statute.
    This conclusion is further supported by Colorado law on the subject. In
    People v. Salazar, 
    920 P.2d 893
    , 895 (Colo. App. 1996), the Colorado Court of
    Appeals held that a similar statute, Colorado’s sexual assault of a child statute,
    provided for strict liability despite the statutory inclusion of the word
    “knowingly.” 
    Id. at 895;
    see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405(1) (“Any actor who
    knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits
    sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the
    actor is at least four years older than the victim.”). The language and purpose of
    - 18 -
    the statute at issue in Salazar is substantially similar to the language and purpose
    of the statute now before us; we therefore find it persuasive that the Colorado
    Court of Appeals found that statute to be one of strict liability despite its