United States v. Wray , 776 F.3d 1182 ( 2015 )
[…] (10th Cir. 2011). Thus, our threshold inquiry is whether Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-
    402(1)(e) is a strict liability, negligence, or recklessness crime. If we find that it
    is, our task comes to an abrupt end—the prior conviction is outside the scope of
    the residual clause. If it is not a strict liability, negligence, or recklessness crime,
    we ask only whether the offense “presents a serious potential risk of physical
    injury to another”—a question we readily admit our prior cases already answer in
    the affirmative.
    The statute at issue here, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1)(e), is akin to the
    strict liability statute at issue in Begay, and we therefore find the Begay exception
    applies. Under that statute, a person is guilty of sexual assault if they “knowingly
    inflict sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim [and] . . . (e) [a]t the
    time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but
    less than seventeen years of age.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1)(e) (emphasis
    added). The parties agree that the mental state “knowingly” does not apply to the
    “statutory element that makes the conduct illegal—namely, the age of the victim.”
    Aplt. Br. at 22; Aplee. Br. at 24. We agree.