United States v. Hamill , 561 F. App'x 692 ( 2014 )
[…] As with the indictment,
    however, Hamill knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to appeal the
    reasonableness of his sentence through his plea agreement. United States v.
    Tanner, 
    721 F.3d 1231
    , 1233 (10th Cir. 2013). A direct appeal of his sentence, of
    course, would also be untimely.
    In any event, we find no error in the sentencing court’s decision to forego
    the PSR in sentencing Hamill. In the normal course, Federal Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 32(c) requires the preparation of a PSR before the court imposes a
    sentence. Under subsection 32(c)(1)(A)(ii), by contrast, no PSR is necessary
    when “the court finds that the information in the record enables it to meaningfully
    exercise its sentencing authority under [the applicable sentencing statute], and the
    court explains its finding on the record.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(1)(A)(ii). The
    -4-
    sentencing court’s explanation from its minute entry is admittedly sparse, but it
    did specify that the court “[found] a factual basis upon which to proceed with”
    both the plea and the sentencing. R., Vol. I at 4.