Ellibee v. Feleciano, Jr. , 374 F. App'x 789 ( 2010 )
[…] disposition was knowing, deliberate, and sufficient to show that “the State has
    actually passed upon the claim.” Castille, 
    489 U.S. at 351
    .
    Thus, Mr. Ellibee’s case is not amenable to the square application of
    Castille that controlled previous Tenth Circuit cases. In Allen v. Zavaras,
    -9-
    
    568 F.3d 1197
    , 1198 (10th Cir. 2009), a prisoner challenged his conviction with a
    petition filed in the Colorado Supreme Court, though that court “is under no
    obligation to consider an original habeas petition.” See 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-45-101
    (1) (“If any person is committed or detained for any criminal or
    supposed criminal matter, it is lawful for him to apply to the supreme court or
    district courts for a writ of habeas corpus. . . .”). “The Colorado Supreme Court
    elected not to consider the merits of [the] petition, denying it without comment
    the day it was filed.” Allen, 
    568 F.3d. at 1203
    . See also Parkhurst v. Shillinger,
    
    128 F.3d 1366