United States v. Copus ( 1997 )
[…] bank. The first count charged that he misrepresented his ownership of cattle
    during the December 16 cattle inspection, while the second count charged that he
    similarly made misrepresentations in completing the April 8 financial statement.
    The jury convicted Mr. Copus on the first count. He appealed, maintaining that
    insufficient evidence supported the jury’s verdict. He also contested the district
    court’s application of the sentencing guidelines, and its decision to order
    restitution.
    -7-
    II
    -8-
    In this case, Mr. Copus was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which
    provides, in relevant part: “Whoever knowingly makes a false statement . . . for
    the purpose of influencing . . . any institution . . . upon any application . . . or
    loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, or the acceptance, release, or
    substitution of security therefor, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .” Applying
    clear precedent in this circuit, the district court instructed the jury without
    objection that the false statement was material as a matter of law. See United
    States v. Evans, 
    42 F.3d 586
    , 592 (10th Cir. 1994).