Conoco Pipeline v. Oneok, Inc. , 91 F.3d 1405 ( 1996 )
[…] In a
    diversity case, we apply the substantive law of the forum state and review the
    district court’s determinations of state law de novo. Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins.
    Co. v. Salazar, 
    77 F.3d 1291
    , 1294 (10th Cir. 1996). Under Oklahoma statutory
    law, “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the
    same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them
    even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them . . . .”
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832
     (A) (1988). 6
    5
    To the extent that ONG contends the evidence was insufficient to support
    the jury’s verdict, we disagree.
    6
    “The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has
    paid more than their pro rata share . . . .” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 832
     (B).
    -9-
    Conoco committed a tort and the State of Oklahoma suffered an injury
    when the gasoline and fuel oil from the 1976 leak polluted state waters. See
    Okla. Stat. tit. 27A, § 2-6-105 (1996) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to