Hays v. Jackson National Life Insurance , 105 F.3d 583 ( 1997 )
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 3609.5 Jackson National argued that had
    3
    Barrett’s Esophagus, or Syndrome, is a change in the esophageal tissue acquired
    as the result of long-standing reflux of gastric acid. Esophageal narrowing and cancer
    have been associated with the condition. Stedman’s Medical Dictionary 1523 (25th ed.
    1990).
    In fact, on the very day Jackson National issued the policy, one of the doctors
    4
    apparently notified Mr. Hays that he was due for another EGD. It was this next EGD
    which revealed the cancer.
    5
    In pertinent part, section 3609 provides:
    A. All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance
    policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be
    deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations,
    omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent
    a recovery under the policy unless:
    1. Fraudulent; or
    2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the
    hazard assumed by the insured; or,
    (continued...)
    -5-
    it known Mr. Hays’ true medical history, it would have denied coverage or issued a
    different policy, citing its underwriting manual which instructs that applicants with