Nevins v. Mckinley Capital ( 1999 )
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16
     (Michie 1978), 1
    requires a pled cause of action to arise out of the same activity by which the
    foreign defendant submitted to New Mexico’s personal jurisdiction. See CABA,
    Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Mustang Software, Inc., 
    1999 WL 428242
     at *8 (N.M. Ct. App.
    May 25, 1999). Mr. Nevins’ complaint alleges breach of a contract negotiated
    and formed in New York and Alaska. Mr. Nevins’ claims do not arise from any
    of defendants’ activities within or contacts with New Mexico.
    1
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 38-1-16
    (a) states, “Any person, whether or not a citizen
    or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts
    enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal
    representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of
    action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state; . . . (3)
    the commission of a tortious act within this state; . . . .
    -3-
    3
    The analysis does not end there, however. New Mexico courts equate the
    transaction of business or tortious conduct requirements of section 38-1-16 with
    the due process requirement of minimum contacts. See CABA, 
    1999 WL 428242
    ,