Horseback, Inc. v. Tabet ( 2000 )
[…] It further determined that the
    documentary evidence upon which Mr. Tabet relied to establish the existence of
    his claim to three million dollars from Horseback was not probative or reliable.
    Mr. Tabet does not challenge these determinations in this appeal. Rather, he
    makes two legal arguments, neither of which is persuasive. We address each in
    turn.
    Mr. Tabet first argues that, under the Colorado statute at issue in this case,
    a notice of lis pendens cannot be a “spurious lien” or “spurious document.” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204
    . This argument is beside the point.        7
    The statute
    permits the court to declare “the spurious lien or spurious document          and any
    related notice of lis pendens invalid   .” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204
    (2)
    (emphasis added). As the district court’s written order made clear, that is
    In any event, a recent Colorado Court of Appeals decision implies that a
    7
    notice of lis pendens can be a “spurious document” under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat.