Horseback, Inc. v. Tabet ( 2000 )
[…] caused the counterclaims to be dismissed without prejudice. Soon thereafter, Mr.
    Tabet filed an action, again asserting essentially his entitlement to three million
    dollars under the Note and Trust Deed, in Fairfax County, Virginia. Horseback
    moved to quash and dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction. Just before the
    scheduled hearing on Horseback’s motion to quash and dismiss, Mr. Tabet and his
    co-plaintiffs again dismissed their claims without prejudice.   4
    Horseback then filed this action against Mr. Tabet, invoking 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204
    , which provides in part:
    (1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a
    recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a
    spurious lien or spurious document may petition . . . the federal
    district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or
    document should not be declared invalid.
    ....
    (2) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court
    determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious
    document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order
    and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any
    related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed
    spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary
    judgment in the amount of the petitioner’s costs, including
    reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the
    petitioner.
    4
    Apparently, the dismissal in the Virginia case occurred after the district
    court in this case ruled against Mr. Tabet.
    -5-
    
    Id.
     A “spurious document” is defined as “any document that is forged or