United States v. Carel, Jr. , 668 F.3d 1211 ( 2011 )
[…] any state in which] he . . . resides, works, or is a student.” Aplt. App. Vol. I, at 44.
    
    552 F.3d 709
    , 715 (8th Cir. 2009) (“[A]n analysis of § 16913 under the broad authority
    granted to Congress through both the commerce clause and the enabling necessary and
    proper clause reveals the statute is constitutionally authorized.”); United States v. Ambert,
    
    561 F.3d 1202
    , 1212 (11th Cir. 2009) (“Section 16913 is reasonably adapted to the
    attainment of a legitimate end under the commerce clause. The requirement that sex
    offenders register under § 16913 is necessary to track those offenders who move from
    jurisdiction to jurisdiction.”).
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a) criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with
    another person who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of
    16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging . . . .”
    5
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
     states: “Any Indian who commits . . . felony child abuse or
    neglect . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all
    other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of