Adams v. General Accident ( 1997 )
[…] rights on the plaintiffs, so we turn to the questions of Utah statutes and common law.
    A. Utah Statutes
    Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-201 provides that liability insurance policies must
    include a provision “that the bankruptcy or insolvency of the insured may not diminish
    any liability of the insurer to third parties, and that if execution against the insured is
    returned unsatisfied, an action may be maintained against the insurer to the extent that the
    liability is covered by the policy.” Section 31A-22-202 provides:
    No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal
    liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or for
    damage to the property of any person may be retroactively abrogated to the
    detriment of any third-party claimant by any agreement between the insurer
    and insured after the occurrence of any injury, death, or damage for which
    the insured may be liable. This attempted abrogation is void.
    These statutes apply only to insurance policies, applications, and certificates that
    are:
    (a) delivered or issued for delivery in this state [Utah];
    (b) on property ordinarily located in this state;
    (c) on persons residing in this state when the policy is issued; and