IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] known as jurisdictional separations matters, by which process it may be determined what
    portion of an asset is employed to produce or deliver interstate as opposed to intrastate
    service.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted; citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c), 410(c)). To
    begin with, Section 221(c) of the Act authorizes the FCC to “classify the property” of any
    “carriers engaged in wire telephone communication” in order to “determine what property
    of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.”
    47 U.S.C. § 221(c). In turn, § 410(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 410(c), “creates a
    ‘Federal–State Joint Board,’ and provides that ‘[t]he Commission shall refer any
    proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and
    119
    expenses between interstate and intrastate operations . . . to a Federal–State Joint Board.’”
    Puerto Rico 
    Tel., 678 F.3d at 64
    (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 410(c)). Although the Board is
    composed of “three Commissioners of the Commission and . . . four State
    commissioners,” the State commissioners are allowed only to participate in deliberations
    and may not vote. 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). The Board “is charged with ‘prepar[ing] a
    recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission.’” Puerto Rico
    
    Tel., 678 F.3d at 64
    (quoting § 410(c)).
    “[T]he separations process literally separates costs such as taxes and operating
    expenses between interstate and intrastate service,” and thereby “facilitates the creation or