IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] is ‘interstate’ or ‘intrastate’ is not always a straightforward matter; any particular facility
    or service often provides some combination of the two.” Puerto Rico Tel. Co. v. T-
    Mobile Puerto Rico LLC, 
    678 F.3d 49
    , 64 (1st Cir. 2012).
    “Addressing this issue, the Act establishes a process designed to resolve what is
    known as jurisdictional separations matters, by which process it may be determined what
    portion of an asset is employed to produce or deliver interstate as opposed to intrastate
    service.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted; citing 47 U.S.C. §§ 221(c), 410(c)). To
    begin with, Section 221(c) of the Act authorizes the FCC to “classify the property” of any
    “carriers engaged in wire telephone communication” in order to “determine what property
    of said carrier shall be considered as used in interstate or foreign telephone toll service.”
    47 U.S.C. § 221(c). In turn, § 410(c) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 410(c), “creates a
    ‘Federal–State Joint Board,’ and provides that ‘[t]he Commission shall refer any
    proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and
    119