IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] compiled in response to the Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking. FCC Br. 3 at 42.
    According to the FCC, the challenges that petitioners now pose to the
    benchmarking and regression rules were never raised by petitioners during the
    administrative process. In particular, the FCC asserts, “[p]etitioners did not raise these
    contentions before the [FCC] in a petition for reconsideration.” 
    Id. at 43.
    Consequently,
    76
    the FCC asserts, the contentions must be considered waived pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §
    405(a).
    Section 405(a) authorizes a party to file with the FCC a motion for reconsideration
    of “an order, decision, report, or action” of the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). “[F]iling a
    petition for reconsideration before the [FCC] is ‘a condition precedent to judicial review .
    . . where the party seeking such review . . . relies on questions of fact or law upon which
    the [FCC] . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.’” See Globalstar, Inc. v. FCC,
    
    564 F.3d 476
    , 483 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (quoting § 405(a)). “Thus, even when a petitioner has
    no reason to raise an argument until the FCC issues an order that makes the issue