IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] annual USF budget established in the Order. Second, the FCC chose to address potential
    changes to the contribution framework in a separate proceeding. More specifically, the
    FCC in a separate rulemaking docket has sought comment on proposals to reform and
    modernize how USF contributions are assessed and recovered. See Universal Service
    Contribution Methodology; A National Broadband Plan for Our Future, 27 FCC Rcd
    5357, 5358 (2012).
    As the FCC correctly notes in its appellate response brief, 47 U.S.C. § 154(j)
    affords it the discretion to “conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce
    to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” FCC Br. 3 at 68. And we
    agree with the FCC that its decision to address USF contributions not in the Order, but
    rather in a separate proceeding, falls well within that discretion.
    74
    d) Does the FCC’s “regression rule” violate § 254’s predictability
    requirement?