IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 12,
    1029-45.
    In ultimately determining how to proceed, the FCC relied on a plan (called the
    “ABC Plan”) proposed by six price-cap carriers in response to the FCC’s 2011 notice.
    See, e.g., 
    id. at 445-46
    ¶ 142. The FCC’s final notice requested additional comment on
    the ABC 
    Plan. 1 Rawle at 290
    . For this plan, the FCC provided a three-week notice and
    comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See 
    id. at 290,
    378.
    58
    The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. 
    Id. at 26-27
    ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to
    Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure
    requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 
    457 F.3d 31
    , 39
    (D.C. Cir. 2006). Thus, following ex parte presentations, the proponents must place
    copies of all written ex parte presentations in the record and file written summaries of all