IN RE: FCC 11-161 ( 2014 )
[…] funding state recovery mechanisms for intrastate access reductions,’” 
    id. at 16
    (quoting Order ¶ 795); and
    • “the Order established a federal recovery mechanism to ‘provide carriers
    with recovery for reductions to eligible interstate and intrastate [intercarrier
    compensation] revenue.’” 
    id. (quoting Order
    ¶ 795), “[a]nd the backstop
    Total Cost and Earnings Review process permits a carrier to make a
    comprehensive cost showing to the FCC that additional recovery is needed
    to avoid a taking,” 
    id. at 17.
    Although § 410(c) does not expressly indicate who determines whether a particular
    FCC proceeding concerns “the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and
    expenses between interstate and intrastate operations,” the only reasonable conclusion
    that can be drawn from the statute is that Congress afforded the FCC the authority and
    discretion to make that determination (subject, of course, to judicial review). See
    Crockett Tel. Co. v. FCC, 
    963 F.2d 1564