Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. v. Department of Interior , 180 F.3d 1192 ( 1999 )
[…] (2) it represents the consummation of the administrative process; and (3) there is
    no other adequate remedy under the Administrative Procedure Act.
    -9-
    Under the Bennett framework, the first question before us is whether the
    letter sent by the MMS to OXY constituted the consummation of the MMS’
    decisionmaking process for purposes of our finality determination. Plaintiffs
    seem to argue that the letter consummated the MMS’ decisionmaking process
    about whether to conduct an audit because the letter initiated an audit under 
    30 U.S.C. § 1713
    (b) and the initiation of an audit requires Plaintiffs to retain all
    records for the audit period until the Secretary releases them from that
    obligation. 3 The statute provides that a lessee must maintain records “for 6 years
    after [they] are generated unless the Secretary notifies the record holder that he
    has initiated an audit or investigation involving records and that such records
    must be maintained for a longer period.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 1713
    (b) (emphasis added).
    While we are initially guided by the Supreme Court’s instruction that an
    action of “a merely tentative or interlocutory nature” does not mark the
    consummation of an agency action, Bennett, 
    520 U.S. at 178
    , the Court’s decision