Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. v. Department of Interior , 180 F.3d 1192 ( 1999 )
[…] district court erred in characterizing their action as an anticipatory challenge.
    They assert that review of their claims for injunctive relief would not be “pre-
    enforcement” review because the MMS already has effectively enforced the
    6
    In connection with any hearings, inquiry, investigation, or audit conducted
    under the auspices of the FOGRMA, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized “to
    require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
    production of all . . . documents . . . , as the Secretary may request.” 
    30 U.S.C. § 1717
    (a)(3). In the event of a refusal to obey a subpoena and “upon application
    of the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary and after notice to” the
    person refusing to obey, the statute grants jurisdiction to any district court of the
    United States in which the person is found, resides, or transacts business to
    compel compliance with the subpoena. 
    Id.
     § 1717(b).
    -16-
    subpoena by filing an enforcement action in a California federal court and by
    issuing Plaintiffs orders to pay royalties. Plaintiffs also contend that the court
    erred in concluding that under § 1717(b) an enforcement action initiated in the
    Central District of California did not confer jurisdiction on its own court, i.e., the
    Northern District of Oklahoma. They contend that this narrow interpretation
    improperly allows the MMS to forum-shop in enforcing its subpoenas.
    We think the statutory language of 
    30 U.S.C. § 1717
     speaks for itself. The
    statute clearly indicates that the district court only has jurisdiction to enforce a
    subpoena “upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the
    Secretary,” 
    30 U.S.C. § 1717
    (b), assuming that general requirements of venue and
    jurisdiction are satisfied. This language succinctly implies that only the district
    court in which the action is filed has jurisdiction over that action. A review of the