Poche v. Joubran , 389 F. App'x 768 ( 2010 )
[…] considered his objection. Because the court “performed its gatekeeper role in the first
    -5-
    instance,” 
    id.,
     we review its application of Daubert for abuse of discretion.
    B
    In a civil action, state law controls whether a witness is competent to testify “with
    respect to an element of a claim or defense as to which State law supplies the rule of
    decision.” Fed. R. Evid. 601; see also McDowell v. Brown, 
    392 F.3d 1283
    , 1295 (11th
    Cir. 2004); Legg v. Chopra, 
    286 F.3d 286
    , 289-93 (6th Cir. 2002). Joubran contends that
    Wyo. Stat. § 1-12-601 supplies such a rule of decision. That statute provides that a
    plaintiff alleging negligence by a health care provider who “is certified by a national
    certificating board or association” must establish that the defendant “failed to act in
    accordance with the standard of care adhered to by” the certifying body. Id.
    Joubran does not argue that evidence as to the standard of care for board-certified
    gastroenterologists was lacking; the Poches called a board-certified gastroenterologist to
    provide that testimony.