Crouch v. Harper Cty Community Hospital , 581 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] OGTCA. We think it is a definition that easily sweeps broadly enough to include
    Defendant, with her county-hospital salary, benefits, W-2, and her responsibility for
    giving care to patients in need of treatment at the hospital.
    -10-
    As the district court noted, the OGTCA does not confine its class of protected
    employees merely to those acting within the scope of their authority. The statute goes a
    good deal further than that, expanding to lend its protection to any employee of a political
    subdivision acting within the scope of her employment. See 
    id. § 153(A)
    (“[A] political
    subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees
    acting within the scope of their employment . . . .”) (emphasis added). At bottom,
    Plaintiffs’ cramped characterization of Defendant’s work for HCCH does not reflect the
    reality of employment in hierarchical institutions such as hospitals.          In order to