Crouch v. Harper Cty Community Hospital , 581 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] general rule of nonliability for state employees, including some medical professionals.
    See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(7)(c) (stating that, subject to various exceptions, the
    State would not be held liable for torts committed by “any physician, resident physician
    or intern while practicing medicine or providing medical treatment to patients”). Neither
    the OGTCA nor controlling Oklahoma caselaw, however, contains any statement that
    deprives physician assistants of immunity while they are providing patient care. See also
    
    id. § 163(C)
    (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting
    within the scope of his employment be named as defendant with the exception that suits
    based on the conduct of resident physicians and interns shall be made against the
    individual . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    -9-
    Appellants’ App. at 110 (billing statement of HCCH, entitled “Patient Charge Sheet and
    Summary,” showing charge to Ms. Crouch for services of “Physician Asst”). Plaintiffs