Crouch v. Harper Cty Community Hospital , 581 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant’s employment status accords with neither the letter nor the spirit of the
    OGTCA.
    Oklahoma formally adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity with the passage
    of the OGTCA. See Anderson v. Eichner, 
    890 P.2d 1329
    , 1336 (Okla. 1994) (recounting
    that the Oklahoma Supreme Court abrogated the common-law doctrine of sovereign
    immunity and “[t]he legislature responded to [the court’s] invitation to codify
    -7-
    Oklahoma’s sovereign immunity policies by enacting the 1984 Governmental Tort
    Claims Act”); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A) (“The State of Oklahoma does
    hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions,
    and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether
    performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
    torts.”). Although an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of her
    employment is immune from tort liability under the OGTCA, the responsibility for any
    loss incurred as a result of that employee’s torts shifts to the political subdivision. See
    Okla.