Crouch v. Harper Cty Community Hospital , 581 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] Defendant is protected as an employee under the OGTCA, her immunity has been waived
    due to the fact of her professional-liability coverage under two separate insurance
    policies. Plaintiffs have presented evidence that Defendant was covered under both an
    insurance policy purchased by HCCH and an insurance policy provided through the
    Hudson–Suthers Clinic.      They argue that this coverage resulted in a waiver of tort
    immunity. We find this argument unavailing as well.
    The portion of the OGTCA dealing with liability insurance is found at Okla. Stat.
    tit. 51, § 158. This section provides that “[t]he state or a political subdivision, after
    conferring with authorized legal counsel, may settle or defend against a claim or suit
    brought against it or its employee under [the OGTCA].” 
    Id. § 158(A)
    (emphasis added).
    It further states that
    [i]f a policy or contract of liability insurance covering the state or political
    subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern