Crouch v. Harper Cty Community Hospital , 581 F. App'x 701 ( 2014 )
[…] hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions,
    and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether
    performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for
    torts.”). Although an employee of a political subdivision acting within the scope of her
    employment is immune from tort liability under the OGTCA, the responsibility for any
    loss incurred as a result of that employee’s torts shifts to the political subdivision. See
    Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) (“The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss
    resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their
    employment . . . .”). “The liability of the state or political subdivision under [the
    OGTCA] shall be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the . . .
    employee . . . .” 
    Id. § 153(B).
    In sum, “[s]tate employees acting within the scope of their
    employment are relieved . . . of private liability for tortious conduct.” 
    Anderson, 890 P.2d at 1336