Cacy v. Chickasha City ( 1997 )
[…] Cacy alleges
    that Captain Bray told him, “if [he] didn’t resign immediately [he] would have criminal
    charges brought against [him]” 
    id.
     Tab G, at 3, and that “[i]f the Police Department was
    not able to clean up their (sic) own house, [Beal] would file charges on [Cacy].” 
    Id.
     Tab
    T, at 2 (Cacy Dep.). Upon Mr. Cacy’s request, Captain Bray called the Oklahoma Police
    Pension Board during the meeting to inquire about Mr. Cacy’s pension benefits. After
    2
    The criminal charges were based on 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 382
    , which provides:
    “Every . . . public officer, . . . including peace officers and any other law
    enforcement officer, . . . who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity,
    or a promise to make a gift or a promise to do an act beneficial to such
    officer, . . . shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public
    office, trust, or appointment under the laws of this state, and be punished by
    imprisonment . . . or by fine . . . and imprisonment.”
    They were also based on 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1021
    , which provides:
    “Every person who willfully . . . [p]rocures, counsels, or assists any person