Cacy v. Chickasha City ( 1997 )
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 382
    , which provides:
    “Every . . . public officer, . . . including peace officers and any other law
    enforcement officer, . . . who corruptly accepts or requests a gift or gratuity,
    or a promise to make a gift or a promise to do an act beneficial to such
    officer, . . . shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public
    office, trust, or appointment under the laws of this state, and be punished by
    imprisonment . . . or by fine . . . and imprisonment.”
    They were also based on 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1021
    , which provides:
    “Every person who willfully . . . [p]rocures, counsels, or assists any person
    to expose such person, or to make any other exhibition of such person to
    public view or to the view of any number of persons, for the purpose of
    sexual stimulation of the viewer, . . . shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a
    felony.”
    3
    Bray and Huggins allege in their affidavits that they simply informed Mr. Cacy
    that “the district attorney had determined that criminal charges could be filed against
    him.” Appellant’s App. Tab M, at 2; see also 
    id.
     Tab N, at 2.
    -6-