Matthews v. LaBarge, Inc. , 407 F. App'x 277 ( 2011 )
[…] See Tele-Commc’ns,
    Inc. v. Comm’r., 
    104 F.3d 1229
    , 1233 (10th Cir. 1997) (“[A]n issue must be
    presented to, considered and decided by the trial court before it can be raised on
    appeal.” (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)).
    -6-
    from the second amended complaint, Mr. Matthews completely neglects to
    mention these claims at all. He has thus forfeited appellate review on these
    claims.
    3.     Claim One - Fraudulent Hiring
    Claim one of the complaint alleges a violation of 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167
    ,
    which states:
    It shall be unlawful for any employer of labor doing business in the
    state, to induce, influence, persuade or engage workmen to change
    from one place to another in the state, or to bring workmen of any
    class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of
    labor, through or by means of false or deceptive representations,
    false advertising or false pretenses concerning the kind and character
    of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation
    to be paid for such work or the sanitary or other conditions of
    employment or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other
    trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or
    prior to such engagement. Failure to state in an advertisement,
    proposal or contract for the employment of workmen that there is a
    strike, lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed
    employment, when in fact such strike, lockout or other labor troubles
    then actually exist at such place, shall be deemed a false
    advertisement and misrepresentation for the purposes of this section.
    Mr. Matthews alleged that LaBarge violated the statute when it induced him to
    relocate to Oklahoma with the false promise of being promoted to vice president
    of operations.
    The district court ruled the statute inapplicable because it protects only
    “workmen” and Mr.