United States v. Law , 572 F. App'x 644 ( 2014 )
[…] States v. Vercher, 
    358 F.3d 1257
    , 1261 (10th Cir.
    2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The officer’s subjective motivation for
    the stop is irrelevant to the determination of reasonableness under the Fourth
    Amendment. Whren v. United States, 
    517 U.S. 806
    , 810-13 (1996). An officer is
    not required to “‘rule out the possibility of innocent conduct’ as long as the
    totality of the circumstances suffices to form ‘a particularized and objective basis’
    for a traffic stop.” 
    Vercher, 358 F.3d at 1261
    (citations omitted).
    Section 11-310(a) prohibits a driver from “follow[ing] another vehicle more
    closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
    vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” Defendant
    contends that § 11-310(a) is a subjective statute unable to provide the objective
    justification necessary to support a lawful traffic stop. We disagree.
    In Vercher, we held that an officer’s consideration of the high speed