Wildearth Guardians v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 759 F.3d 1196 ( 2014 )
[…] action “may affect a listed species or a critical habitat”; “[i]f so, the agency must
    consult.” Rio Grande Silvery Minnow, 
    601 F.3d 1096
    at 1105. If the agency decides its
    action may affect a listed species, it can decide whether to pursue formal or informal
    consultation. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(b) (2013). Informal consultation ends either in a
    finding that formal consultation is necessary or in a finding that “the action is not likely
    to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat,” in which case “no further action is
    necessary.” 
    Id. § 402.13(a).
    Formal consultation is initiated by a written request that
    includes “[a] description of the action to be considered.” 
    Id. § 402.14(c)(1).
    It generally
    concludes in a biological opinion, see 
    id. §402.14(l), which
    assesses “whether the action
    7
    is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the
    destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat,” 
    id. § 402.14(h)(3).
    If the
    biological opinion finds that jeopardy is likely, it must include, if possible, “reasonable
    and prudent alternatives” to the proposed action. 
    Id. At that
    point “the agency must