Alvarez v. Ashcroft , 155 F. App'x 393 ( 2005 )
[…] can be granted. We review the district court’s dismissal under § 1915A de novo.
    McBride v. Deer , 
    240 F.3d 1287
    , 1289 (10th Cir. 2001).
    A. Failure to Provide Adequate Medical Treatment
    Alvarez first claims damages and equitable relief based on the alleged
    failure of prison officials to provide him with adequate medical treatment
    following an eye injury incurred while on work duty in El Reno. As the district
    court found, Alvarez’s claim fails for one basic reason: the compensation benefits
    -2-
    provided for by 
    18 U.S.C. § 4126
    (c)(4) constitute the exclusive remedy for
    “injuries suffered . . . in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or
    operation of the institution [in which the inmates are] confined.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4126
    (c)(4); see United States v. Demko , 
    385 U.S. 149
    , 153 (1966) (accepting
    § 4126 “as an adequate substitute for a system of recovery by common-law
    torts”); United States v. Gomez , 
    378 F.2d 938
    , 939 (10th Cir. 1967) (per curiam)