Smith v. Ortiz ( 2006 )
[…] rather than that Defendants withdrew vested credits he had earned to that date,
    Mr. Smith’s claim regarding good time credit is based on an “indisputably
    meritless legal theory.” Schlicher, 
    111 F.3d at 779
    . By its express terms, 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-22.5-301
    (4) permits Defendants to deny inmates the opportunity to
    earn good time credits during certain portions of their imprisonment. 3 The district
    court therefore properly dismissed this claim as legally frivolous.
    4. Equal protection claim.
    3
    Section 17-22.5-301(4) provides:
    Nothing in this section shall be construed as to prevent the department
    from withholding good time earnable in subsequent periods of sentence,
    but not yet earned, for conduct occurring in a given period of sentence.
    -8-
    Because Mr. Smith “does not claim that the defendants treated him
    differently because of any suspect classification,” to prevail on his Equal
    Protection claim he would have to prove that “the distinction between himself and