Smith v. Ortiz ( 2006 )
[…] 10, 2002; and he received the final decision from the grievance officer in late
    October 2002. Assuming the two-year limitations period was tolled four months
    while Mr. Smith exhausted his administrative remedies, Mr. Smith’s claims would
    have been timely filed in April 2004. However, Mr. Smith did not file his
    original complaint until October 2004—six months after the tolled limitations
    period expired. We therefore conclude that Mr. Smith’s non-frivolous equal
    protection claim was time barred. 8
    8
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-81-101
    (3) provides for tolling the statute of
    limitation when the plaintiff is “a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental
    incompetent, or a person under other legal disability.” However, no Colorado
    court has held that a person qualified as within the “other legal disability”
    category merely because he was incarcerated.
    Colorado also recognizes the doctrine of equitable tolling, which applies
    (continued...)
    - 15 -
    III. CONCLUSION