Schmitt v. Maurer ( 2006 )
[…] Program.
    I. Facts and Procedural H istory
    M r. Schmitt is a citizen of Germany who legally entered the United States
    on April 14, 1999. He was admitted under the Visa W aiver Program, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    , as a visitor for pleasure. The Visa W aiver Program allows aliens from
    designated countries to obtain expedited admission to the United States. 
    Id.
     As
    part of the program, however, participants must agree to two conditions. First,
    they must be seeking admission as a nonimmigrant visitor for a period not
    exceeding 90 days. 
    Id.
     § 1187(a)(1). Second, participants must waive any right
    “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for
    removal of the alien.” Id. § 1187(b)(2).
    M r. Schmitt signed the waiver, but overstayed his visa. During his stay in
    the United States, M r. Schmitt married a United States citizen, Hollis Scoggin,
    and in 2001 the couple had a child. Sometime during the marriage, M s. Scoggin