Barocio v. Jones ( 2007 )
[…] different behavioral categories, including work performance. Id., § 138(D )(1)(d).
    The inmate’s adjustment review committee has the discretion to demote an inmate
    from Level IV if it determines that the inmate’s performance in any of the
    behavioral categories falls below “outstanding.” See id., § 138(B), (D)(3), (F).
    Because classification in Level II requires a “good” evaluation in the behavioral
    -2-
    categories, an inmate w ho receives a “poor” evaluation in a behavioral category
    can be demoted to Level I. See id., § 138(D). The adjustment review committee
    is to evaluate each inmate’s class level and performance “[a]t least once every
    four . . . months” to “determine whether or not the class level for the inmate
    should be changed.” Id., § 138(F).
    The policy of the Oklahoma D epartment of Corrections (ODOC) in effect
    when petitioner’s earned-credit level was reduced further provided that demotions
    to Level I may occur “whenever deemed appropriate by the facility/unit
    classification committee.”