Ngugi v. Ashcroft , 155 F. App'x 407 ( 2005 )
[…] See Batalova ,
    
    355 F.3d at 1252
    .
    Second, Mr. Ngugi asserts that the government violated the confidentiality
    provisions of 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
     by disclosing that he was seeking asylum in the
    United States. Section 208.6(a) prohibits the nonconsensual disclosure to third
    parties of information regarding a person’s asylum application. 2 This prohibition
    does not apply, however, to any disclosure to a United States government official
    having a need to examine information in connection with the adjudication of an
    asylum application. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
    (c)(1). 3 There is no evidence in the record
    2
    Section 208.6(a) states in pertinent part:
    Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application
    . . . shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the
    applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of
    the Attorney General.
    3
    Section 208.6(c)(1) states in pertinent part:
    This section shall not apply to any disclosure to:
    (1) Any United States Government official or contractor having a
    need to examine information in connection with:
    (i) The adjudication of asylum applications;
    ...
    (iii) The defense of any legal action arising from the adjudication of,
    or failure to adjudicate, the asylum application . . . ;
    (iv) The defense of any legal action of which the asylum application
    (continued...)
    -6-
    of any disclosure to an improper third party regarding Mr. Ngugi’s asylum
    application.
    Mr. Ngugi’s claim is based on a letter to the United States embassy from
    the Standard Chartered Bank in March 2002, after Mr. Ngugi’s visa approval.
    The letter indicates that the employment letter Mr. Ngugi had submitted with his
    visa application had been forged. The bank’s letter predates by six months
    Mr. Ngugi’s asylum application, which was filed in September 2002. Later, as
    part of its investigation into Mr. Ngugi’s asylum application, counsel for the
    government contacted the United States embassy in Kenya. The United States
    Consul in Kenya then explained in a memorandum the circumstances surrounding
    Mr. Ngugi’s visa application and the information received from the Standard
    Chartered Bank in the March 2002 letter. There is no indication in the
    memorandum, or anywhere else in the record, that anyone contacted Standard
    Chartered Bank after Mr. Ngugi applied for asylum. Because there is no evidence
    that Mr. Ngugi’s identity as an asylum-seeker was disclosed in violation of
    § 208.6, this argument fails.
    3
    (...continued)
    . . . is a part; or
    (v) Any United States Government investigation concerning any
    criminal or civil matter; . . .
    -7-
    Mr. Ngugi also argues that the IJ’s reliance on this memorandum in making
    an adverse credibility determination violated his right to due process and a fair
    hearing. Mr. Ngugi challenged the admissibility of the memorandum at his