Stouffer v. Workman , 348 F. App'x 401 ( 2009 )
[…] 168 F.3d 1155
    , 1158 (10th Cir. 1999). In 2000, we
    affirmed the grant of habeas relief. See Stouffer v. Reynolds, 
    214 F.3d 1231
    , 1232 (10th
    Cir. 2000). Stouffer was retried in February 2003 and a jury again found him guilty of
    first degree murder and shooting with intent to kill. See Stouffer v. State, 
    147 P.3d 245
    ,
    255-56 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006). He was sentenced to death for the first offense and a
    consecutive sentence of 100 years imprisonment for the second offense. He is currently
    awaiting execution.2
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138
    (A) provides in pertinent part: “[E]very inmate of a state
    correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based
    upon the class level to which they are assigned . . . . Each earned credit is equivalent to
    one (1) day of incarceration . . . .” The statute directs the Oklahoma Department of
    Corrections (ODOC) to “develop a written policy and procedure whereby inmates shall
    be assigned to one of four class levels . . . .” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 138
    (B). The ODOC has